Ulster County  »  12525  »  Sand Hill Rd  »  16-18 Sand Hill Rd

16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.4-4-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Sale date 11/09/2006
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,418

Lot & Building Information for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Building sqft 1,938
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Frontage 75
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 322
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Electric
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,000, the tax amount paid for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 is $6,067.

When was 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was last sold in 11/09/2006 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2006 $200,000

Title Documents for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2006 - D
11/24/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,068
Current property tax $3,418
Market value $365,217
Assessed value $210,000

Assessment History for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,710 $210,000 28.8932 $6,068 +49.47%
2024 $313,433 $210,000 19.33 $4,059 -11.37%
2023 $291,667 $210,000 21.81 $4,580 -13.76%
2022 $234,637 $210,000 25.29 $5,311 -6.68%
2021 $223,404 $210,000 27.1 $5,691 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.46
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.46
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 3.72
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.56
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.56

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.56
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.31
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.02
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 6.80
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.21

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 4.76
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.04
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 6.80
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 7.20
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.21

Neighbors for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner

Here are the neighbors for 16-18 Sand Hill Road, Gardiner.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 860 11/01/2021
26 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 2,100 11/03/1998 $155,500
1097 Albany Post Rd, Gardiner 2,420 10/02/2000 $88,000
19 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 3,236
1091 Albany Post Rd, Gardiner 2,331 09/21/2011 $401,600
157 Farmers Tpke, Gardiner 2,203 11/27/2023
40 Murphy Ln, Gardiner
180 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,600 07/12/2018
1093 Albany Post Rd, Gardiner 2,100 08/24/1998 $1
28 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,924 06/25/1996 $159,000
20 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 1,516 07/15/2015 $284,000
28 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 1,332 07/28/2005 $282,000
174 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 2,001 04/01/2016 $328,500
110 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,992 09/30/2009 $317,500
102 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,569 04/11/2023 $10
1105 Albany Post Rd, Gardiner 1,930
42 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 1,484 06/06/2019 $100,000
21 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 2,408 11/03/2021
41 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 15,000
97 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 2,324 12/04/2015 $125,000