Ulster County  »  12525  »  Albany Post Rd  »  1091 Albany Post Rd

1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.4-5-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Sale date 09/21/2011
Sale price $401,600
Arm's length
Property tax $26,943

Lot & Building Information for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Building sqft 2,331
Total sqft 2,731
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 78.68
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 1,281
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

How many sq. ft. does 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 has a total of 2,331 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,621,739.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2011 $401,600
08/21/2006 $1,600,000
10/29/2004 $735,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2011 - D
10/31/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/21/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Deed
10/29/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,943
Market value $1,621,739
Assessed value $932,500

Assessment History for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,504,032 $932,500 28.8932 $26,943 +49.47%
2024 $1,391,791 $932,500 19.33 $18,025 -11.37%
2023 $1,295,139 $932,500 21.81 $20,338 -13.76%
2022 $1,041,899 $932,500 25.29 $23,583 -6.68%
2021 $992,021 $932,500 27.1 $25,271 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,749
Median age 45.4
Average household income $152,814
Family households 50.9%
Occupied housing units 1,097
Owner occupied units 67.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner

Here are the neighbors for 1091 Albany Post Road, Gardiner.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 860 11/01/2021
26 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 2,100 11/03/1998 $155,500
55 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 02/29/1996 $30,000
19 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 3,236
1097 Albany Post Rd, Gardiner 2,420 10/02/2000 $88,000
157 Farmers Tpke, Gardiner 2,203 11/27/2023
40 Murphy Ln, Gardiner
85 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 1,078 10/10/2024
16-18 Sand Hill Rd, Gardiner 1,938 11/09/2006 $200,000
1093 Albany Post Rd, Gardiner 2,100 08/24/1998 $1