Ulster County  »  12491  »  John St  »  6 John St

6 John Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

6 John Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 John Street, West Hurley, NY 12491
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 John Street, West Hurley
Zip code 12491
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 38.10-5-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 John Street, West Hurley

Sale date 06/11/2001
Sale price $110,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,725

Lot & Building Information for 6 John Street, West Hurley

Building sqft 1,056
Total sqft 2,051
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 182 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 60
Depth 182
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 6 John Street, West Hurley

• • Improvements for 6 John Street, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 John Street, West Hurley

How many sq. ft. does 6 John Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 6 John Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 has a total of 1,056 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 John Street, West Hurley, NY 12491?

6 John Street, West Hurley, NY 12491 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $392,114.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 John Street, West Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 John Street, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2001 $110,500

Title Documents for 6 John Street, West Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2001 - D
06/26/2001 - R
Deed
07/22/1997 - D
07/25/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 John Street, West Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 6 John Street, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,725
Market value $392,114
Assessed value $358,000

Assessment History for 6 John Street, West Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 John Street, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,000 $358,000 10.4046 $3,725 +30.80%
2024 $370,963 $238,900 11.92 $2,848 -15.16%
2023 $312,696 $238,900 14.05 $3,357 -19.44%
2022 $247,565 $238,900 17.44 $4,166 -3.33%
2021 $247,565 $238,900 18.04 $4,310 -4.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,981
Median age 39.9
Average household income $130,594
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 834
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.37
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $266,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 John Street, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 John Street, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 John Street, West Hurley

Here are the neighbors for 6 John Street, West Hurley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Flanders Ln, West Hurley 1,566 06/27/2017 $149,350
1414 Route 28, West Hurley 2,638 11/29/2012
12 John St, West Hurley 1,316 08/27/2013
39 Brittany Dr, West Hurley 1,800 11/06/2000 $159,000
397 Rowe Ln, West Hurley 08/27/2013
42 Flanders Ln, West Hurley 1,161 02/10/2016 $216,000
40 Flanders Ln, West Hurley 1,952 06/02/2005 $260,000
1428 Route 28, West Hurley 1,740 05/01/2001 $165,000