Ulster County  »  12491  »  Route 28  »  1442 Route 28

1442 Route 28, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

1442 Route 28, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1442 Route 28, West Hurley, NY 12491
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1442 Route 28, West Hurley
Zip code 12491
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 38.10-6-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley

Sale date 01/24/2018
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,518

Lot & Building Information for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley

Building sqft 2,180
Total sqft 2,380
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 228 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 100
Depth 228
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley

• • Improvements for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1442 Route 28, West Hurley

How many sq. ft. does 1442 Route 28, West Hurley, NY 12491 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1442 Route 28, West Hurley, NY 12491 has a total of 2,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1442 Route 28, West Hurley, NY 12491?

1442 Route 28, West Hurley, NY 12491 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $265,060.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2018 $160,000
03/07/2000 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Deed
03/07/2000 - D
03/13/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,518
Market value $265,060
Assessed value $242,000

Assessment History for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1442 Route 28, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,000 $242,000 10.4046 $2,518 +76.77%
2024 $185,559 $119,500 11.92 $1,424 -15.16%
2023 $156,414 $119,500 14.05 $1,679 -19.44%
2022 $123,834 $119,500 17.44 $2,084 -3.33%
2021 $123,834 $119,500 18.04 $2,156 -4.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,981
Median age 39.9