40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information
40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley |
| Zip code | 12491 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Hurley |
| Parcel ID | 46.4-3-24.111 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
| Property tax | $3,465 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
| Building sqft | 1,406 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 29.9 |
| Year built | 1850 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
- • Improvements for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, NY 12491 has a total of 1,406 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, NY 12491?40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, NY 12491 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $364,732.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,465 |
| Market value | $364,732 |
| Assessed value | $333,000 |
Assessment History for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $333,000 | $333,000 | 10.4046 | $3,465 | +32.97% |
| 2024 | $339,441 | $218,600 | 11.92 | $2,606 | -15.16% |
| 2023 | $286,126 | $218,600 | 14.05 | $3,071 | -19.44% |
| 2022 | $226,528 | $218,600 | 17.44 | $3,812 | -3.33% |
| 2021 | $226,528 | $218,600 | 18.04 | $3,944 | -4.04% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,981 |
| Median age | 39.9 |
| Average household income | $130,594 |
| Family households | 60.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 834 |
| Owner occupied units | 92.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.37 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $420,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $266,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley
Here are the neighbors for 40 Kight Lane, West Hurley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 101 Morgan Hill Rd, Hurley | 1,064 | ||
| 438 Spillway Rd, West Hurley | 1,400 | ||
| 151 Morgan Hill Rd, Hurley | 1,112 | 10/13/2016 | $10 |
| 5 Brucken Rd, Hurley | 10/03/2019 | $30,000 | |
| 34 Brucken Rd, Hurley | 1,248 | ||
| 1107 Route 28a, West Hurley | 1,620 | 08/14/2024 | |
| 448 Spillway Rd, West Hurley | 1,242 | ||