471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley |
| Zip code | 12443 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Hurley |
| Parcel ID | 55.12-8-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/05/2000 |
| Sale price | $131,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,862 |
Lot & Building Information for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
| Building sqft | 1,260 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.66 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 279 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 279 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Kingston |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $290,000, the tax amount paid for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 is $5,861.
When was 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold and what was the last sale price?471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 07/05/2000 for $131,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/05/2000 | $131,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Access detailed property tax data for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,862 |
| Market value | $317,634 |
| Assessed value | $290,000 |
Assessment History for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $290,000 | $290,000 | 20.2121 | $5,862 | +74.77% |
| 2024 | $280,745 | $180,800 | 18.55 | $3,354 | -11.46% |
| 2023 | $236,649 | $180,800 | 20.95 | $3,788 | -14.84% |
| 2022 | $187,358 | $180,800 | 24.6 | $4,448 | -6.85% |
| 2021 | $187,358 | $180,800 | 26.41 | $4,775 | -6.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 0.47 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 1.79 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 1.91 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.36 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 1.91 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.36 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.26 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 3.26 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 3.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 1.41 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.26 |
| Kingston High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,856 | 3.40 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 4.78 | |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 5.48 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley
Here are the neighbors for 471 Mtn View Avenue, Hurley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 304 Hook St, Hurley | 1,366 | 02/12/2018 | $194,000 |
| 206 Orchard St, Hurley | 1,554 | 01/16/2008 | |
| 208 Orchard St, Hurley | 2,134 | 12/09/2020 | |
| 467 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,346 | 05/02/2024 | $1 |
| 315 Overlook Dr, Hurley | 1,421 | 01/24/2003 | $1 |
| 319 Overlook Dr, Hurley | 912 | ||
| 216 Orchard St, Hurley | 1,778 | 01/14/2020 | $175,000 |
| 325 Overlook Dr, Hurley | 1,824 | 09/17/2018 | $265,000 |
| 114 Foertner St, Hurley | 1,386 | 05/15/2019 | $180,850 |
| 333 Overlook Dr, Hurley | 1,366 | 12/20/2024 | $420,000 |
| 110 Zandhoek Rd, Hurley | 1,522 | 07/25/2005 | $189,500 |
| 212 Orchard St, Hurley | 1,732 | 06/11/2004 | $175,000 |
| 224 Orchard St, Hurley | 2,022 | 03/08/2018 | $205,500 |
| 455 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,404 | 12/30/2024 | $160,000 |
| 227 Millbrook Ave, Hurley | 1,728 | 10/01/1999 | $145,000 |
| 459 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,559 | 12/29/2014 | $150,000 |
| 88 Zandhoek Rd, Hurley | 1,874 | 04/28/2023 | $430,000 |
| 104 Zandhoek Rd, Hurley | 1,368 | 07/30/2004 | $150,000 |
| 463 Mtn View Ave, Hurley | 1,350 | 12/08/2021 | |
| 329 Overlook Dr, Hurley | 1,014 | 01/24/2025 | $160,000 |