Ulster County  »  12401  »  North St  »  551-587 North St

551-587 North Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

551-587 North Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551-587 North Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.16-6-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 551-587 North Street, Kingston

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 551-587 North Street, Kingston

Building class Vacant Land Located in Industrial Areas (340)
Acreage 1.3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 551-587 North Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 551-587 North Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551-587 North Street, Kingston

What is the market value of 551-587 North Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

The current market value is $172,553.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551-587 North Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551-587 North Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 551-587 North Street, Kingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 551-587 North Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 551-587 North Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,051
Current property tax $0
Market value $172,553
Assessed value $81,100

Assessment History for 551-587 North Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551-587 North Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,281 $81,100 37.6219 $3,051 +49.41%
2024 $132,951 $81,100 25.18 $2,042 -10.58%
2023 $115,857 $81,100 28.16 $2,284 -13.94%
2022 $100,123 $81,100 32.72 $2,654 -8.86%
2021 $90,111 $81,100 35.9 $2,911 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
People per household (average) 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551-587 North Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551-587 North Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 551-587 North Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 551-587 North Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Amsterdam Ave, Kingston 2,204 12/03/2020 $285,000
287-291 Hurley Ave, Kingston
328 Hurley Ave, Kingston 1,300 06/14/2022
135 Hurley Ave, Kingston 1,386 10/24/2000 $82,400
58 Amsterdam Ave, Kingston 1,466 11/30/2012 $199,000
72 Amsterdam Ave, Kingston 1,127 07/23/2018 $147,500
48 Amsterdam Ave, Kingston 2,115 06/25/2008 $260,000
88 Amsterdam Ave, Kingston 2,161 04/13/1995 $108,700
267-277 Rear Hurley Ave, Kingston 31,350