Ulster County  »  12401  »  N Front St  »  39 N Front St

39 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 North Front Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.314-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 North Front Street, Kingston

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,647

Lot & Building Information for 39 North Front Street, Kingston

Building sqft 3,066
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.047
Lot dimensions 21 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 21
Depth 90
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 39 North Front Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 39 North Front Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 North Front Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 39 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 39 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 3,066 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

39 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $602,128.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 North Front Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 North Front Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $495,000
12/29/2011 $230,000
03/05/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 North Front Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 North Front Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2017 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Deed
12/29/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed
03/05/2003 - D
04/10/2003 - R
Deed
05/03/2002 - D
05/09/2002 - R
Deed
12/20/2000 - D
01/04/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 North Front Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 39 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,647
Market value $602,128
Assessed value $283,000

Assessment History for 39 North Front Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 North Front Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $496,491 $283,000 37.6219 $10,647 +49.41%
2024 $463,934 $283,000 25.18 $7,126 -10.58%
2023 $404,286 $283,000 28.16 $7,969 -13.94%
2022 $349,383 $283,000 32.72 $9,260 -8.86%
2021 $314,444 $283,000 35.9 $10,160 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 North Front Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 North Front Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 North Front Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 39 North Front Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
247 Albany Ave, Kingston 3,470 04/12/2022 $465,000
35 N Front St, Kingston 3,105 08/16/2013 $212,500
99 Schwenk Dr, Kingston 2,624 12/31/2009 $150,000
129 Schwenk Dr, Kingston 5,460 06/22/2018 $1,480,000
25 Frog Alley Aly, Kingston 07/30/2024 $575,000
66 Hurley Ave, Kingston 10,716
257 Albany Ave, Kingston 3,083 12/21/2012 $10
261-267 Rear Albany Ave, Kingston 10/26/2007 $500
30 Manor Pl, Kingston 1,519 06/15/2011 $235,000
36-38 Manor Pl, Kingston 05/13/2024 $8,000