1-5 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
1-5 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1-5 Main Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 48.331-4-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 06/23/2023 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,381 |
Lot & Building Information for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 1-5 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 6,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1-5 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401?1-5 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $982,979.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,381 |
| Market value | $982,979 |
| Assessed value | $462,000 |
Assessment History for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $810,526 | $462,000 | 37.6219 | $17,381 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $757,377 | $462,000 | 25.18 | $11,633 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $660,000 | $462,000 | 28.16 | $13,010 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $570,370 | $462,000 | 32.72 | $15,117 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $513,333 | $462,000 | 35.9 | $16,586 | -7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,136 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $96,148 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $324,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $304,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston
Here are the neighbors for 1-5 Main Street, Kingston.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 270 Fair St, Kingston | 4,908 | 07/16/2019 | |
| 273 Clinton Ave, Kingston | 2,524 | 05/28/1996 | $1 |
| 8-14 N Front St, Kingston | 18,083 | 11/18/2013 | $500,000 |
| 268 Fair St, Kingston | 2,393 | 08/16/2018 | |
| 25 Main St, Kingston | 3,312 | 07/23/2019 | $537,500 |
| 16 Granite CT, Kingston | 1,792 | 01/14/2022 | $335,000 |
| 53 Fairview Ave, Kingston | 1,490 | 05/31/2023 | $329,000 |