Ulster County  »  12401  »  Fair St  »  235 Fair St

235 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

235 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Fair Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.331-6-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Fair Street, Kingston

Sale date 03/08/2016
Sale price $687,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,131

Lot & Building Information for 235 Fair Street, Kingston

Building sqft 8,956
Building class Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461)
Acreage 0.299
Lot dimensions 72 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 72
Depth 110
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 235 Fair Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 235 Fair Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Fair Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 235 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461) located at 235 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 8,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 235 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

235 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,536,170.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Fair Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Fair Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2016 $687,000
11/04/2008 $325,000
03/31/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Fair Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Fair Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2016 - D
03/10/2016 - R
Deed
11/04/2008 - D
12/04/2008 - R
Deed
03/31/2008 - D
06/03/2008 - R
Deed
09/22/2004 - D
02/18/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Fair Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Fair Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $27,163
Current property tax $25,131
Market value $1,536,170
Assessed value $722,000

Assessment History for 235 Fair Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Fair Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,266,667 $722,000 37.6219 $27,163 +49.41%
2024 $1,183,607 $722,000 25.18 $18,180 -10.58%
2023 $1,031,429 $722,000 28.16 $20,332 -6.98%
2022 $824,691 $668,000 32.72 $21,857 -8.86%
2021 $742,222 $668,000 35.9 $23,981 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Fair Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Fair Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 235 Fair Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 235 Fair Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Main St, Kingston 3,296 02/21/2019 $652,500
270 Fair St, Kingston 4,908 07/16/2019
273 Clinton Ave, Kingston 2,524 05/28/1996 $1
280 Wall St, Kingston 27,137 04/24/2023
26 Lucas Ave, Kingston 3,147 03/05/2012 $10
268 Fair St, Kingston 2,393 08/16/2018
242 Wall St, Kingston 11,179
50 Main St, Kingston 3,668
25 Main St, Kingston 3,312 07/23/2019 $537,500
41 Pearl St, Kingston 8,565 07/16/2019
260 Fair St, Kingston 6,902 11/14/2016 $950,000
48 Main St, Kingston 6,182