Ulster County  »  12401  »  Main St  »  77 Main St

77 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

77 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Main Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.331-7-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Main Street, Kingston

Sale date 09/19/2006
Sale price $552,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,902

Lot & Building Information for 77 Main Street, Kingston

Building sqft 3,958
Total sqft 4,918
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 118 ft X 194 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 118
Depth 194
Year built 1728
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 77 Main Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 77 Main Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Main Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 77 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 77 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 3,958 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

77 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1728 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,125,532.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Main Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Main Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2006 $552,500
06/05/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Main Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 Main Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Deed
06/05/2001 - D
06/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Main Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,902
Market value $1,125,532
Assessed value $529,000

Assessment History for 77 Main Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Main Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $928,070 $529,000 37.6219 $19,902 +52.14%
2024 $851,639 $519,500 25.18 $13,081 -10.58%
2023 $742,143 $519,500 28.16 $14,629 -13.94%
2022 $641,358 $519,500 32.72 $16,998 -8.86%
2021 $577,222 $519,500 35.9 $18,650 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Main Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Main Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 Main Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 77 Main Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
222 Tremper Ave, Kingston 1,519 02/17/2010 $1
104 Elmendorf St, Kingston 1,549 05/10/2019 $99,750
295 Wall St, Kingston 15,749 11/17/2010 $950,000
74 John St, Kingston 5,980
226 Tremper Ave, Kingston 1,601 11/22/1999 $74,750
106 Elmendorf St, Kingston 3,024 06/11/2019
229 Smith Ave, Kingston 1,686 11/09/2003 $10
18 Pearl St, Kingston 3,737 08/01/2017 $690,000
100 Elmendorf St, Kingston 1,821 10/30/2003 $1
285 Wall St, Kingston 40,610
110 Elmendorf St, Kingston 1,970 08/08/2014 $85,000