2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 56.26-5-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
| Sale date | 10/05/2016 |
| Sale price | $235,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,061 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
| Building sqft | 4,017 |
| Total sqft | 6,156 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) |
| Acreage | 0.553
|
| Lot dimensions | 275 ft X 80 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 275 |
| Depth | 80 |
| Year built | 1941 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
- • Improvements for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 4,017 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $625,532.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/05/2016 | $235,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,061 |
| Market value | $625,532 |
| Assessed value | $294,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $515,789 | $294,000 | 37.6219 | $11,061 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $481,967 | $294,000 | 25.18 | $7,403 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $420,000 | $294,000 | 28.16 | $8,279 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $362,963 | $294,000 | 32.72 | $9,620 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $326,667 | $294,000 | 35.9 | $10,555 | -7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,136 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $96,148 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,351 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $324,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $304,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston
Here are the neighbors for 2 Jansen Avenue, Kingston.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Foxhall Ave, Kingston | 3,696 | 05/17/2024 | $325,000 |
| 169 E Chester St, Kingston | 1,626 | ||
| 378 Hasbrouck Ave, Kingston | 1,771 | ||
| 27 Vangaasbeck St, Kingston | 3,177 | 08/15/2017 | $232,000 |
| 51 Park St, Kingston | 1,752 | 06/12/2017 | $157,000 |
| 442 Hasbrouck Ave, Kingston | 2,310 | 12/23/2024 | $330,000 |
| 161 E Chester St, Kingston | 1,490 | 09/09/2019 | $202,000 |