Ulster County  »  12401  »  Elizabeth St  »  55 Elizabeth St

55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.32-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston

Sale date 02/22/2018
Sale price $90,100
Arm's length
Property tax $6,490

Lot & Building Information for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston

Building sqft 1,289
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.108
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,500, the tax amount paid for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $6,489.

When was 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 02/22/2018 for $90,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2018 $90,100
01/13/2017 $473,187
05/27/2008 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Deed
01/13/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/27/2008 - D
07/24/2008 - R
Deed
08/21/2001 - D
08/30/2001 - R
Deed
11/11/1993 - D
12/09/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,490
Market value $367,021
Assessed value $172,500

Assessment History for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,632 $172,500 37.6219 $6,490 +49.41%
2024 $282,787 $172,500 25.18 $4,344 -10.58%
2023 $246,429 $172,500 28.16 $4,858 -8.64%
2022 $200,617 $162,500 32.72 $5,317 -8.86%
2021 $180,556 $162,500 35.9 $5,834 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Elizabeth Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.11
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.11
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.48
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.48
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.90

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.48
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.90
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 0.90
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.08
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.34

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.03
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.53
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.47