Ulster County  »  12401  »  Marius St  »  144 Marius St

144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Marius Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.32-5-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Marius Street, Kingston

Sale date 09/23/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,399

Lot & Building Information for 144 Marius Street, Kingston

Building sqft 2,268
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.693
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 299 ft
Frontage 99
Depth 299
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 144 Marius Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 144 Marius Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Marius Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,500, the tax amount paid for 144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $10,327.

When was 144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 09/23/2009 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Marius Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Marius Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2009 $1

Title Documents for 144 Marius Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2009 - D
12/07/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Marius Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Marius Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,327
Current property tax $8,399
Market value $584,043
Assessed value $274,500

Assessment History for 144 Marius Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Marius Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,579 $274,500 37.6219 $10,327 +49.41%
2024 $450,000 $274,500 25.18 $6,912 -10.58%
2023 $392,143 $274,500 28.16 $7,730 -13.94%
2022 $338,889 $274,500 32.72 $8,982 -8.86%
2021 $305,000 $274,500 35.9 $9,855 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Marius Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Marius Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.28
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.28
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.65
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.65
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.99

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.65
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 0.99
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 0.99
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.19
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.40

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.07
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.60
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.63