5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 56.36-11-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 09/29/2014 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,336 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
| Building sqft | 2,823 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.123
|
| Lot dimensions | 65 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 65 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,823 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $195,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $7,336.
When was 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold?5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 11/25/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,336 |
| Market value | $414,894 |
| Assessed value | $195,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $342,105 | $195,000 | 37.6219 | $7,336 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $319,672 | $195,000 | 25.18 | $4,910 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $278,571 | $195,000 | 28.16 | $5,491 | -9.04% |
| 2022 | $227,778 | $184,500 | 32.72 | $6,037 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $205,000 | $184,500 | 35.9 | $6,624 | -7.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy | 3 | Public | K-4 | 359 | 0.34 |
| Kingston Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 206 | 0.77 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.94 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.94 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 1.43 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 1.43 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.39 |
Nearest high schools