4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 56.36-11-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 02/08/2002 |
| Sale price | $149,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,979 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
| Building sqft | 2,592 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.143
|
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1865 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1865 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $185,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $6,978.
When was 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 02/08/2002 for $149,900.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,979 |
| Market value | $394,681 |
| Assessed value | $185,500 |
Assessment History for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $325,439 | $185,500 | 37.6219 | $6,979 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $304,098 | $185,500 | 25.18 | $4,671 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $265,000 | $185,500 | 28.16 | $5,224 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $229,012 | $185,500 | 32.72 | $6,070 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $206,111 | $185,500 | 35.9 | $6,659 | -7.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Ponckhockie Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy | 3 | Public | K-4 | 359 | 0.36 |
| Kingston Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 206 | 0.80 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.96 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 0.96 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 1.46 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 1.46 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.42 |
Nearest high schools