Ulster County  »  12401  »  St James St  »  39 St James St

39 Street James St, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

39 Street James St, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Street James St, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Street James St, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.92-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Street James St, Kingston

Sale date 02/28/1997
Sale price $58,362
Arm's length
Property tax $17,381

Lot & Building Information for 39 Street James St, Kingston

Building sqft 10,220
Building class Store
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 140
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 39 Street James St, Kingston

• • Improvements for 39 Street James St, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Street James St, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 39 Street James St, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 39 Street James St, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 10,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Street James St, Kingston, NY 12401?

39 Street James St, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $982,979.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Street James St, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Street James St, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/1997 $58,362
08/24/1994 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Street James St, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Street James St, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/1997 - D
07/29/1997 - R
Deed
08/24/1994 - D
08/25/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Street James St, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Street James St, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,381
Market value $982,979
Assessed value $462,000

Assessment History for 39 Street James St, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Street James St, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $810,526 $462,000 37.6219 $17,381 +49.41%
2024 $757,377 $462,000 25.18 $11,633 -10.58%
2023 $660,000 $462,000 28.16 $13,010 -13.94%
2022 $570,370 $462,000 32.72 $15,117 -8.86%
2021 $513,333 $462,000 35.9 $16,586 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Street James St, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Street James St, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Street James St, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 39 Street James St, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Prospect St, Kingston 02/16/2006 $195,000
781 Broadway, Kingston 2,160 12/17/2024
203 Fair St, Kingston 9,182 10/03/2018
785 Broadway, Kingston 6,836 08/18/2004 $175,000
86 Pearl St, Kingston 2,440 04/05/2012 $92,000
43 Rear St James St, Kingston 722 02/28/1997 $8,338
143 Prospect St, Kingston 1,472 06/23/2010 $135,000
135 Prospect St, Kingston 1,789 11/29/2004 $149,000
129 Prospect St, Kingston 1,804 04/21/2023 $330,000
153 Pine St, Kingston 2,378 02/07/2025