Ulster County  »  12401  »  Maiden Ln  »  38 Maiden Ln

38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.92-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

Sale date 12/04/2008
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,227

Lot & Building Information for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

Building sqft 3,484
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.212
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 125
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

• • Improvements for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 3,484 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, NY 12401?

38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $691,489.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2008 $315,000

Title Documents for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2008 - D
12/05/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,227
Market value $691,489
Assessed value $325,000

Assessment History for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,175 $325,000 37.6219 $12,227 +49.41%
2024 $532,787 $325,000 25.18 $8,184 -10.58%
2023 $464,286 $325,000 28.16 $9,152 -13.94%
2022 $401,235 $325,000 32.72 $10,634 -8.86%
2021 $361,111 $325,000 35.9 $11,668 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 38 Maiden Lane, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Liberty St, Kingston 2,082 02/27/2023 $295,000
168 Fair St, Kingston 1,890 03/10/2025 $633,500
43 Vanburen St, Kingston 1,934 08/26/2021 $185,000
22-24 Maiden Ln, Kingston 2,992 01/23/2020 $490,000
160 Fair St, Kingston 1,475 07/19/2000 $42,000
32 Maiden Ln, Kingston 2,541
30 Maiden Ln, Kingston 2,936 10/24/2019 $419,468
122 Clinton Ave, Kingston 20,858
162 Fair St, Kingston 1,784 01/27/2006 $1
164 Fair St, Kingston 1,792 09/27/2021 $362,000
156 Fair St, Kingston 5,236