265 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
265 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 265 Main Street, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Kingston |
| Parcel ID | 56.105-4-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Main Street, Kingston
| Sale date | 08/07/2012 |
| Sale price | $179,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,103 |
Lot & Building Information for 265 Main Street, Kingston
| Building sqft | 1,154 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.157
|
| Lot dimensions | 63 ft X 127 ft |
| Frontage | 63 |
| Depth | 127 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 265 Main Street, Kingston
- • Improvements for 265 Main Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 265 Main Street, Kingston
265 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,154 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 265 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $225,500, the tax amount paid for 265 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $8,483.
When was 265 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?265 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 08/07/2012 for $179,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 265 Main Street, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Main Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/07/2012 | $179,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 265 Main Street, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 265 Main Street, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 265 Main Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,484 |
| Current property tax | $7,103 |
| Market value | $479,787 |
| Assessed value | $225,500 |
Assessment History for 265 Main Street, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Main Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $395,614 | $225,500 | 37.6219 | $8,484 | +49.41% |
| 2024 | $369,672 | $225,500 | 25.18 | $5,678 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $322,143 | $225,500 | 28.16 | $6,350 | -13.94% |
| 2022 | $278,395 | $225,500 | 32.72 | $7,378 | -8.86% |
| 2021 | $250,556 | $225,500 | 35.9 | $8,095 | -7.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Main Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Main Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 0.44 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 0.48 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 0.48 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 0.49 |
| George Washington School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 449 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 0.48 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 1.42 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 1.42 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 1.91 |
Nearest high schools