Ulster County  »  12401  »  Franklin St  »  131 Franklin St

131 Franklin Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Franklin Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Franklin Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 56.108-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

Sale date 05/03/2023
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,647

Lot & Building Information for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

Building sqft 4,337
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.207
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 90
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 131 Franklin Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 131 Franklin Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 4,337 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 Franklin Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

131 Franklin Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $602,128.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2023 $580,000
08/03/2010 $40,000
04/13/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed
08/03/2010 - D
08/10/2010 - R
Deed
04/13/2009 - D
04/14/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,647
Market value $602,128
Assessed value $283,000

Assessment History for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $496,491 $283,000 37.6219 $10,647 +49.41%
2024 $463,934 $283,000 25.18 $7,126 -10.58%
2023 $404,286 $283,000 28.16 $7,969 -13.94%
2022 $349,383 $283,000 32.72 $9,260 -8.86%
2021 $314,444 $283,000 35.9 $10,160 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 131 Franklin Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Franklin St, Kingston 2,013 06/04/2018 $55,100
109 Clinton Ave, Kingston 2,061
241 Main St, Kingston 787 03/23/2023 $275,000
78 MT View Ave, Kingston 1,623 07/07/2008 $282,500
84 MT View Ave, Kingston 2,097 07/15/2005 $332,500
105-107 Franklin St, Kingston 2,921
32 Sharon Ln, Kingston 920 02/18/2016 $159,200
123-125 Franklin St, Kingston 2,730
113 Clinton Ave, Kingston 5,220 12/30/2019
65 Johnston Ave, Kingston 1,414 11/14/2011 $215,000
271 Main St, Kingston 1,677