480 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
480 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 480 Route 299, Highland |
| Zip code | 12528 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Lloyd |
| Parcel ID | 87.1-2-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Route 299, Highland
| Sale date | 11/08/2002 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $149,239 |
Lot & Building Information for 480 Route 299, Highland
| Building sqft | 117,125 |
| Total sqft | 119,575 |
| Building class | Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) |
| Acreage | 15.7 |
| Buildings on lot | 17 |
| Year built | 2022 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Highland |
Other Property Data for 480 Route 299, Highland
- • Improvements for 480 Route 299, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 480 Route 299, Highland
This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at 480 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 117,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.
What is the year built & the current market value of 480 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528?480 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,062,774.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 480 Route 299, Highland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Route 299, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/08/2002 | $125,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 480 Route 299, Highland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 480 Route 299, Highland
Access detailed property tax data for 480 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $151,752 |
| Current property tax | $149,239 |
| Market value | $8,062,774 |
| Assessed value | $4,778,000 |
Assessment History for 480 Route 299, Highland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Route 299, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,924,638 | $4,778,000 | 31.7606 | $151,752 | +52.61% |
| 2024 | $5,674,648 | $4,029,000 | 24.68 | $99,436 | -9.99% |
| 2023 | $4,974,074 | $4,029,000 | 27.42 | $110,475 | -14.21% |
| 2022 | $4,286,170 | $4,029,000 | 31.96 | $128,767 | -2.53% |
| 2021 | $4,153,608 | $4,029,000 | 32.79 | $132,111 | -1.86% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,827 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $133,147 |
| Family households | 58.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,875 |
| Owner occupied units | 68.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.26 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $389,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $331,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Route 299, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Route 299, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 480 Route 299, Highland
Here are the neighbors for 480 Route 299, Highland.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Park Ln, Highland | 2,000 | 09/08/2014 | $360,000 |
| 11 S Elting Corners Rd, Highland | 2,303 | 01/18/2000 | |
| 593 New Paltz Rd, Highland | 09/17/1993 | $7,900 | |
| 20 Park Ln, Highland | 6,032 | 03/07/2025 | $935,000 |
| 512 Route 299, Highland | 1,008 | 02/20/2018 | $165,000 |
| 663 New Paltz Rd, Highland | 2,480 | ||
| 494 Route 299, Highland | 1,830 | 06/22/2018 | $380,000 |