Ulster County  »  12528  »  Toll Gate Rd  »  5-7 Toll Gate Rd

5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.1-2-29.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $489,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,242

Lot & Building Information for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland

Building sqft 1,787
Total sqft 3,195
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 4.2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1780
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528?

5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1780 and has a total of 1,787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,000, the tax amount paid for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $9,242.

When was 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 03/24/2022 for $489,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $489,000

Title Documents for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Deed
12/15/2011 - D
12/27/2011 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,242
Market value $491,056
Assessed value $291,000

Assessment History for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,739 $291,000 31.7606 $9,242 +28.69%
2024 $409,859 $291,000 24.68 $7,182 -9.99%
2023 $359,259 $291,000 27.42 $7,979 -14.21%
2022 $309,574 $291,000 31.96 $9,300 -2.53%
2021 $300,000 $291,000 32.79 $9,542 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-7 Toll Gate Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.99
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.99
Highland Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 3.34
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.40
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.02

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.86
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.01
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 3.25
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 3.40
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.02

Nearest high schools

Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 1.17
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 2.95
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.01