Ulster County  »  12528  »  Route 299  »  296 Route 299

296 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

296 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Route 299, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.2-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Route 299, Highland

Sale date 06/17/2008
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,767

Lot & Building Information for 296 Route 299, Highland

Building sqft 1,836
Total sqft 2,836
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 1.3
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2022
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 296 Route 299, Highland

• • Improvements for 296 Route 299, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Route 299, Highland

How many sq. ft. does 296 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 296 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 1,836 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 296 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528?

296 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $572,055.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Route 299, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Route 299, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2008 $250,000
02/06/2006 $211,752
11/19/2003 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Route 299, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296 Route 299, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2008 - D
07/11/2008 - R
Deed
02/06/2006 - D
09/29/2006 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/19/2003 - D
12/10/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Route 299, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,767
Market value $572,055
Assessed value $339,000

Assessment History for 296 Route 299, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Route 299, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,304 $339,000 31.7606 $10,767 +28.69%
2024 $477,465 $339,000 24.68 $8,367 +29.84%
2023 $290,123 $235,000 27.42 $6,444 -14.21%
2022 $250,000 $235,000 31.96 $7,511 -2.53%
2021 $242,268 $235,000 32.79 $7,706 -1.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Route 299, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Route 299, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 296 Route 299, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 296 Route 299, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Woodland Dr, Highland 3,314 11/03/2015 $75,000
7 Oak Crest Dr, Highland 3,148 08/20/1999 $1
21 Dogwood Knl, Highland
9 Oak Crest Dr, Highland 2,080 06/30/2023 $655,000
1 Oak Crest Dr, Highland 2,372 12/16/2024
23 Dogwood Knl, Highland
288 Route 299, Highland 1,530 12/22/2022 $480,000
19 Dogwood Knl, Highland 1,904 12/03/2021 $320,000
87 Lily LA Rd, Highland 1,282
26 Dogwood Knl, Highland 2,464 04/14/2003 $369,900
111 Weeds Mill Rd, Highland 1,788 06/18/1998 $100,000