Ulster County  »  12528  »  S Riverside Rd  »  240 S Riverside Rd

240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 South Riverside Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.11-1-29.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

Sale date 02/03/2023
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,880

Lot & Building Information for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

Building sqft 2,241
Total sqft 3,553
Building class Dog Kennels, Veterinary Clinics (472)
Acreage 0.86
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528?

240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,241 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,000, the tax amount paid for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $15,880.

When was 240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 02/03/2023 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2023 $600,000
02/11/2019 $465,000
12/29/1999 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2023 - D
02/16/2023 - R
Deed
02/11/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Deed
12/29/1999 - D
01/10/2000 - R
Deed
06/04/1997 - D
06/06/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,880
Market value $843,739
Assessed value $500,000

Assessment History for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $724,638 $500,000 31.7606 $15,880 +34.89%
2024 $671,831 $477,000 24.68 $11,772 -9.99%
2023 $588,889 $477,000 27.42 $13,079 -14.21%
2022 $507,447 $477,000 31.96 $15,245 -2.53%
2021 $491,753 $477,000 32.79 $15,641 -1.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 240 South Riverside Road, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
756 New Paltz Rd, Highland 1,812 04/30/2015 $245,000
19 Orchard Ln, Highland 1,292 04/16/1998 $92,500
46 Roxanne Blvd, Highland 1,974 11/01/2024
20 Orchard Ln, Highland 2,750
17 Orchard Ln, Highland 1,576 02/25/1993 $110,000
40 Roxanne Blvd, Highland 1,880 11/19/2018 $341,000
44 Roxanne Blvd, Highland 1,904 06/16/2017
15 Orchard Ln, Highland 1,616 07/30/2004 $242,500
38 Roxanne Blvd, Highland 1,707 07/21/2016 $130,000
224 S Riverside Rd, Highland 1,148 08/13/2001 $82,400