Ulster County  »  12528  »  Christopher Ave  »  2 Christopher Ave

2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 88.69-6-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland

Current property tax $4,882

Lot & Building Information for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland

Building sqft 1,165
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland

• • Improvements for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528?

2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,165 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 is $5,494.

When was 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 last sold?

2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 05/26/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/26/2005 - D
05/27/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,495
Current property tax $4,882
Market value $291,934
Assessed value $173,000

Assessment History for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,725 $173,000 31.7606 $5,495 +34.52%
2024 $233,099 $165,500 24.68 $4,085 -9.99%
2023 $204,321 $165,500 27.42 $4,538 -14.21%
2022 $176,064 $165,500 31.96 $5,289 -2.53%
2021 $170,619 $165,500 32.79 $5,427 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Christopher Avenue, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 0.35
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 1.36
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.45
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.45
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 0.38
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.45
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.45
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.79

Nearest high schools

Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.45
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.45