Ulster County  »  12443  »  Canary Hill Rd  »  234 Canary Hill Rd

234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley
Zip code 12443
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 55.1-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley

Property tax $2,523

Lot & Building Information for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley

Building sqft 860
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley

• • Improvements for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443?

234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1955 and has a total of 860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,000, the tax amount paid for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443 is $2,523.

When was 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold?

234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 07/01/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,523
Market value $201,923
Assessed value $105,000

Assessment History for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,500 $105,000 24.0315 $2,523 +53.85%
2024 $172,131 $105,000 15.62 $1,640 -11.45%
2023 $150,000 $105,000 17.64 $1,852 -21.67%
2022 $112,903 $105,000 22.52 $2,365 -2.55%
2021 $105,000 $105,000 23.11 $2,427 +1.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Canary Hill Road, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 2.46
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.47
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 4.19
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 4.29
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.40

Nearest middle schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.47
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 4.29
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.69
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 4.81
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 5.54

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 3.47
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 3.72
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 5.70
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 5.83