697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 Property Information
697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 697 Route 2, Accord |
| Zip code | 12404 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Marbletown |
| Parcel ID | 61.3-1-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 697 Route 2, Accord
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/13/2003 |
| Sale price | $515,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,614 |
Lot & Building Information for 697 Route 2, Accord
| Building sqft | 2,171 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 6.9 |
| Year built | 1800 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 697 Route 2, Accord
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 697 Route 2, Accord , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 697 Route 2, Accord
697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 was built in 1800 and has a total of 2,171 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $566,500, the tax amount paid for 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 is $13,613.
When was 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 last sold and what was the last sale price?697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 was last sold in 01/13/2003 for $515,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 697 Route 2, Accord
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 697 Route 2, Accord, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/13/2003 | $515,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 697 Route 2, Accord
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 697 Route 2, Accord
Access detailed property tax data for 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,614 |
| Market value | $1,089,423 |
| Assessed value | $566,500 |
Assessment History for 697 Route 2, Accord
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 697 Route 2, Accord, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,011,607 | $566,500 | 24.0315 | $13,614 | +53.85% |
| 2024 | $928,689 | $566,500 | 15.62 | $8,849 | -11.45% |
| 2023 | $809,286 | $566,500 | 17.64 | $9,993 | -21.67% |
| 2022 | $609,140 | $566,500 | 22.52 | $12,758 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $566,500 | $566,500 | 23.11 | $13,092 | +6.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 697 Route 2, Accord, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 697 Route 2, Accord to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 2.04 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 2.04 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 3.62 |
| Rondout Valley Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-6 | 386 | 3.71 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 4.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 2.04 |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 3.71 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 4.79 | |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 6.09 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 9.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 3.71 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 4.79 | |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 6.09 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 697 Route 2, Accord
Here are the neighbors for 697 Route 2, Accord.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Peak Farm Rd, Stone Ridge | 1,878 | 02/03/2012 | $339,500 |
| 462 Tongore Rd, Kingston | 1,104 | 04/29/1997 | |
| 396 Bone Hollow Rd, Accord | 1,512 | 08/24/1999 | $98,500 |
| 30 Peak Farm Rd, Stone Ridge | 2,992 | 10/29/2020 | $589,000 |
| 83 Smith Ln, Accord | 1,914 | 03/08/2017 | $1 |
| 101 Smith Ln, Accord | 1,936 | 02/26/2021 | $1 |
| 78 Oakley Rd, Accord | |||
| 719 Route 2, Accord | 1,767 | 10/27/2002 | $423,000 |
| 729 Route 2, Accord | 1,745 | 02/10/2017 | $330,000 |
| 433 Tongore Rd, Kingston | 1,886 | 06/21/2019 | $576,000 |
| 99 Oakley Rd, Accord | 2,250 | 06/09/2015 | $755,000 |
| 431 Tongore Rd, Kingston | 1,197 | 07/07/2015 | $1 |
| 3875 Atwood Rd, Stone Ridge | 01/03/2017 | $100,000 | |
| 766 Oakwood Dr, Stone Ridge | 3,243 | 02/28/2019 | $55,000 |
| 749 Route 2, Accord | 2,123 | 09/17/2021 | $530,000 |
| 21 Kelloggs Little Acres, Accord | 960 | 12/15/2020 | $143,000 |
| 107 Smith Ln, Accord | 1,741 | 01/18/1995 | $116,000 |
| 10 Peak Farm Rd, Stone Ridge | 2,254 | 01/13/2011 | $420,000 |
| 17 Oakley Rd, Accord | 784 | 08/09/2024 | $441,976 |
| 2-16 Kelloggs Little Acres, Accord | 2,240 | 11/01/2004 | $1 |