Ulster County  »  12404  »  Route 2  »  697 Route 2

697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 Property Information

697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 697 Route 2, Accord
Zip code 12404
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 61.3-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 697 Route 2, Accord

Sale date 01/13/2003
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,614

Lot & Building Information for 697 Route 2, Accord

Building sqft 2,171
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.9
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 697 Route 2, Accord

• • Improvements for 697 Route 2, Accord , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 697 Route 2, Accord

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404?

697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 was built in 1800 and has a total of 2,171 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $566,500, the tax amount paid for 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 is $13,613.

When was 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 last sold and what was the last sale price?

697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 was last sold in 01/13/2003 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 697 Route 2, Accord

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 697 Route 2, Accord, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2003 $515,000

Title Documents for 697 Route 2, Accord

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2003 - D
01/16/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 697 Route 2, Accord

Access detailed property tax data for 697 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,614
Market value $1,089,423
Assessed value $566,500

Assessment History for 697 Route 2, Accord

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 697 Route 2, Accord, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,011,607 $566,500 24.0315 $13,614 +53.85%
2024 $928,689 $566,500 15.62 $8,849 -11.45%
2023 $809,286 $566,500 17.64 $9,993 -21.67%
2022 $609,140 $566,500 22.52 $12,758 -2.55%
2021 $566,500 $566,500 23.11 $13,092 +6.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 697 Route 2, Accord, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 697 Route 2, Accord to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 2.04
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 2.04
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 3.62
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 3.71
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.79

Nearest middle schools

High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 2.04
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 3.71
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.79
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 6.09
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 9.53

Nearest high schools

Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 3.71
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.79
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 6.09

Neighbors for 697 Route 2, Accord

Here are the neighbors for 697 Route 2, Accord.