Ulster County  »  12404  »  Route 2  »  271 Route 2

272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 Property Information

272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Route 2, Accord
Zip code 12404
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 69.1-5-11.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Route 2, Accord

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/23/2020
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,814

Lot & Building Information for 272 Route 2, Accord

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.943
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 272 Route 2, Accord

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 272 Route 2, Accord , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Route 2, Accord

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404?

272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,000, the tax amount paid for 272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 is $10,814.

When was 272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 last sold and what was the last sale price?

272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404 was last sold in 12/23/2020 for $795,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Route 2, Accord

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Route 2, Accord, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2020 $795,000
09/28/2001 $248,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Route 2, Accord with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 272 Route 2, Accord

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Deed
09/28/2001 - D
10/03/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Route 2, Accord

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Route 2, Accord, NY 12404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,814
Market value $865,385
Assessed value $450,000

Assessment History for 272 Route 2, Accord

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Route 2, Accord, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $803,571 $450,000 24.0315 $10,814 +53.85%
2024 $737,705 $450,000 15.62 $7,029 -11.45%
2023 $642,857 $450,000 17.64 $7,938 -21.67%
2022 $483,871 $450,000 22.52 $10,134 +59.46%
2021 $275,000 $275,000 23.11 $6,355 +6.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Route 2, Accord, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Route 2, Accord to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 1.90
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 2.00
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 2.00
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 2.31
Acorn School NR Private 13 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 1.90
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 2.00
Acorn School NR Private 13 3.33
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.81
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 8.07

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 1.90
Acorn School NR Private 13 3.33
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 4.81
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 8.07

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 272 Route 2, Accord

Here are the neighbors for 272 Route 2, Accord.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
269-273 Cooper St, Accord 2,330 12/04/2020 $300,000
364 Cooper St, Accord 1,260 08/06/2012 $1
409 Route 2, Accord 2,200 07/18/1995 $197,000
425 Route 2, Accord 1,200 10/01/1995
254 Route 2, Accord 2,128 07/26/2012 $1
495 Cooper St, Accord 1,684 11/19/2020 $1
357 Cooper St, Accord 1,284
201-205 Kripplebush Rd, Stone Ridge 2,106 05/05/2017 $250,000
243 Cooper St, Accord 1,274 04/29/2010
403 Route 2, Accord 1,700 12/13/2021 $100,000
316 Cooper St, Accord 1,605 06/14/2019 $340,000
33 Bone Hollow Rd, Accord 960
216 Kripplebush Rd, Stone Ridge 1,248 01/23/2015 $1
428 Cooper St, Accord 2,629 06/27/2014 $638,900
249 Cooper St, Accord 2,332 01/14/2004 $233,000
340-352 Cooper St, Accord 1,208
376 Cooper St, Accord 04/23/2021 $180,000
245 Cooper St, Accord 1,409 05/17/2010 $370,000
433 Cooper St, Accord 1,572
281-285 Cooper St, Accord 1,016 08/16/2010 $1
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report