9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls |
| Zip code | 12440 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Marbletown |
| Parcel ID | 70.46-2-18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/29/2009 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,606 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
| Building sqft | 1,152 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Year built | 1860 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Fair |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $167,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 is $4,018.
When was 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was last sold in 01/29/2009 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,018 |
| Current property tax | $3,606 |
| Market value | $321,538 |
| Assessed value | $167,200 |
Assessment History for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $298,571 | $167,200 | 24.0315 | $4,018 | +53.85% |
| 2024 | $274,098 | $167,200 | 15.62 | $2,612 | -11.45% |
| 2023 | $238,857 | $167,200 | 17.64 | $2,949 | -21.67% |
| 2022 | $179,785 | $167,200 | 22.52 | $3,765 | -2.55% |
| 2021 | $167,200 | $167,200 | 23.11 | $3,864 | +6.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 2.28 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.45 | |
| Rondout Valley Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 4-6 | 386 | 3.27 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.16 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.16 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.45 | |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 3.27 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 4.16 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 4.58 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 4.79 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.45 | |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 3.27 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 4.58 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.02 |
| New Paltz Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 668 | 7.44 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls
Here are the neighbors for 9 Steep Hill Road, High Falls.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 4th St, Kerhonkson | 1,388 | ||
| 112 Steep Hill Rd, High Falls | 1,056 | 06/01/2011 | $1 |
| 18 4th St, High Falls | 1,548 | 07/18/2018 | $260,000 |
| 17 Route 213, High Falls | 1,944 | 09/25/2015 | $240,000 |
| 461 Cherry Hill Rd, High Falls | 2,600 | ||
| 24 Mohonk Rd, High Falls | 2,161 | ||
| 7 Mohonk Rd, High Falls | 1,320 | 09/24/2007 | $200,000 |
| 16 4th St, Kerhonkson | 1,488 | ||
| 28 Mohonk Rd, High Falls | 1,288 | 04/26/2000 | $10 |
| 125-133 Main St, High Falls | 3,264 | 12/04/2017 | $470,000 |
| 7-9 Route 213, High Falls | 2,171 | 10/14/2022 | $846,500 |
| 1204 Route 213 E, High Falls | 1,688 | 07/09/1997 | |
| 36 Mohonk Rd, High Falls | 1,724 | ||
| 4 4th St, High Falls | 1,589 | 07/07/2004 | |
| 20 4th St, High Falls | 1,840 | 04/23/2020 | $303,500 |
| 7-11 Firehouse Rd, High Falls | 6,934 | 12/17/2001 | $22,000 |
| 10 Route 213, High Falls | 6,348 | 09/06/2018 | $1 |
| 121 Main St, High Falls | 2,224 | 10/27/2023 | $900,000 |
| 32 Mohonk Rd, High Falls | 1,477 | 11/20/2009 | $164,100 |