Ulster County  »  12440  »  Stokes Way  »  41 Stokes Way

41 Stokes Way, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

41 Stokes Way, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Stokes Way, High Falls, NY 12440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Stokes Way, High Falls
Zip code 12440
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 78.1-1-27.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

Sale date 11/17/2022
Sale price $1,385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,355

Lot & Building Information for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

Building sqft 2,322
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 13
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

Other Property Data for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

• • Improvements for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

How many sq. ft. does 41 Stokes Way, High Falls, NY 12440 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 41 Stokes Way, High Falls, NY 12440 has a total of 2,322 square feet and a current price per square foot of $596.

What is the year built & the current market value of 41 Stokes Way, High Falls, NY 12440?

41 Stokes Way, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,628,846.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2022 $1,385,000
07/19/2013 $645,000
06/13/2003 $570,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
07/19/2013 - D
07/19/2013 - R
Deed
06/13/2003 - D
07/02/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,355
Market value $1,628,846
Assessed value $847,000

Assessment History for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,512,500 $847,000 24.0315 $20,355 +53.85%
2024 $1,388,525 $847,000 15.62 $13,230 -11.45%
2023 $1,210,000 $847,000 17.64 $14,941 -21.67%
2022 $910,753 $847,000 22.52 $19,074 -2.55%
2021 $847,000 $847,000 23.11 $19,574 +6.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,826
Median age 46.1
Average household income $122,736
Family households 64.7%
Occupied housing units 743
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls

Here are the neighbors for 41 Stokes Way, High Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
453 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 1,856 12/01/2021 $550,000
501 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 2,079 03/31/2007 $1
82 Stokes Way, High Falls 09/16/2016 $425,000
55 Stokes Way, High Falls 2,642 09/01/1993 $170,000
457 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 2,679
455 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 09/01/2009 $1
45 Upper 27 Knolls Rd, High Falls 1,176
93 Stokes Way, High Falls 3,336 07/09/2018 $693,000
88 Stokes Way, High Falls 5,610 07/18/2003 $662,500
461 Mohonk Rd, High Falls 03/25/2015 $120,000
43 Upper 27 Knolls Rd, High Falls 2,086 08/20/2024 $10