42 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information
42 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42 Sands Avenue, Milton |
| Zip code | 12547 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Marlborough |
| Parcel ID | 103.1-3-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton
| Sale date | 12/07/2023 |
| Sale price | $55,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,363 |
Lot & Building Information for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 0.68 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 300 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 300 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Marlboro |
Other Property Data for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton
- • Improvements for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 42 Sands Avenue, Milton
The current market value is $113,154.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/07/2023 | $55,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton
Access detailed property tax data for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,363 |
| Market value | $113,154 |
| Assessed value | $64,000 |
Assessment History for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $265,467 | $154,900 | 36.9179 | $5,719 | +53.95% |
| 2024 | $256,033 | $154,900 | 23.98 | $3,715 | -16.18% |
| 2023 | $212,192 | $154,900 | 28.61 | $4,432 | -19.97% |
| 2022 | $178,046 | $154,900 | 35.75 | $5,538 | -4.41% |
| 2021 | $172,111 | $154,900 | 37.4 | $5,793 | -6.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Sands Avenue, Milton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nassau School | NR | Public | K-2 | 290 | 1.66 |
| Hagan School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 362 | 2.29 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 2.74 |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 2.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 1.55 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 2.89 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 3.28 |