Ulster County  »  12547  »  Van Orden Rd  »  6 Van Orden Rd

6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Van Orden Road, Milton
Zip code 12547
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 103.1-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton

Sale date 12/18/2012
Sale price $87,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,675

Lot & Building Information for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton

Building sqft 1,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 170
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton

• • Improvements for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Van Orden Road, Milton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547?

6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547 is $6,674.

When was 6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547 was last sold in 12/18/2012 for $87,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2012 $87,500
12/09/2011 $191,723
08/09/2001 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Deed
12/09/2011 - D
02/23/2012 - R
Deed
08/09/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton, NY 12547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,675
Market value $319,661
Assessed value $180,800

Assessment History for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $309,854 $180,800 36.9179 $6,675 +53.95%
2024 $298,843 $180,800 23.98 $4,336 -16.18%
2023 $247,671 $180,800 28.61 $5,173 -19.97%
2022 $207,816 $180,800 35.75 $6,464 -4.41%
2021 $200,889 $180,800 37.4 $6,762 -6.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Van Orden Road, Milton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.08
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 2.44
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.46
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 2.54

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.84
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.08
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 2.70
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.79

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.08
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.53