Ulster County  »  12547  »  New Rd  »  40 New Rd

40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 New Road, Milton
Zip code 12547
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 103.1-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 New Road, Milton

Property tax $6,767

Lot & Building Information for 40 New Road, Milton

Building sqft 1,608
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.5
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 New Road, Milton

• • Improvements for 40 New Road, Milton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 New Road, Milton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547?

40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,300, the tax amount paid for 40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547 is $6,767.

When was 40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547 last sold?

40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547 was last sold in 08/30/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 New Road, Milton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 New Road, Milton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 New Road, Milton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Deed
12/08/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Deed
02/01/2005 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 New Road, Milton

Access detailed property tax data for 40 New Road, Milton, NY 12547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,767
Market value $324,081
Assessed value $183,300

Assessment History for 40 New Road, Milton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 New Road, Milton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $314,139 $183,300 36.9179 $6,767 +53.95%
2024 $302,975 $183,300 23.98 $4,396 -16.18%
2023 $251,096 $183,300 28.61 $5,244 -19.97%
2022 $210,690 $183,300 35.75 $6,553 -4.41%
2021 $203,667 $183,300 37.4 $6,855 -6.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 New Road, Milton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 New Road, Milton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 2.47
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.63
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.89
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.04
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.63
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 3.22
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 3.29

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 2.63
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.72
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 3.25
Abilities First NR Private 82 3.84
Day Training Center NR Private 0 3.84

Neighbors for 40 New Road, Milton

Here are the neighbors for 40 New Road, Milton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
629 South Rd, Milton 1,232 06/21/2021
18 New Rd, Milton 1,079 06/16/2015
643 South Rd, Milton 39,232
6 Van Orden Rd, Milton 1,924 12/18/2012 $87,500
14 Sands Ave, Milton 1,344 12/05/2014 $125,000
63 Mahoney Rd, Milton 2,712 09/07/2017 $261,000
30 New Rd, Milton
1812 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,948 01/29/2025
1824 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,870
2018-2020 Route 9W, Marlboro 3,600 07/01/2022 $700,000
1927 Route 9W, Marlboro
36 Dock Rd, Marlboro 1,876 10/03/2022 $360,000
8 Van Orden Rd, Milton 1,368 12/18/2019
60 New Rd, Milton 2,040 07/15/2022 $300,000
8 New Rd, Milton 1,128 09/28/2017 $151,000
4 Watson Ave, Milton 2,148 12/21/2022 $370,000
637 South Rd, Milton 1,036
274 North Rd, Milton 2,898 11/23/2022 $500,000
280 North Rd, Milton 1,356 01/13/2014 $130,000
286 North Rd, Milton 1,512 08/19/2019 $75,000