Ulster County  »  12547  »  Route 9W  »  1617 Route 9W

1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1617 Route 9W, Milton
Zip code 12547
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 103.3-4-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 1617 Route 9W, Milton

Current property tax $2,382

Lot & Building Information for 1617 Route 9W, Milton

Building sqft 1,894
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1617 Route 9W, Milton

• • Improvements for 1617 Route 9W, Milton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1617 Route 9W, Milton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547?

1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,700, the tax amount paid for 1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547 is $6,338.

When was 1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547 last sold?

1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547 was last sold in 10/23/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1617 Route 9W, Milton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1617 Route 9W, Milton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1617 Route 9W, Milton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2001 - D
02/15/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1617 Route 9W, Milton

Access detailed property tax data for 1617 Route 9W, Milton, NY 12547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,339
Current property tax $2,382
Market value $303,571
Assessed value $171,700

Assessment History for 1617 Route 9W, Milton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1617 Route 9W, Milton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $294,259 $171,700 36.9179 $6,339 +53.95%
2024 $283,802 $171,700 23.98 $4,117 -16.18%
2023 $235,205 $171,700 28.61 $4,912 -19.97%
2022 $197,356 $171,700 35.75 $6,138 -4.41%
2021 $190,778 $171,700 37.4 $6,422 -6.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1617 Route 9W, Milton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1617 Route 9W, Milton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 1.89
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.96
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 2.15
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 2.81
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.96

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 1.85
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.74
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.96
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 4.04
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 4.13

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 2.43
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 3.13
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.19
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 4.42
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 4.50

Neighbors for 1617 Route 9W, Milton

Here are the neighbors for 1617 Route 9W, Milton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Rivercliff Dr, Marlboro 3,008 09/26/2001 $275,000
127 Old Indian Rd, Milton 1,840 08/05/2008
151 Old Indian Rd, Milton 3,846 03/01/2022 $495,000
1548 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,008 02/04/2025 $315,000
1615 Route 9W, Marlboro 2,592 08/17/2015
1613 Route 9W, Milton 6,704 06/21/2016 $420,000
12 Rivercliff Dr, Marlboro 2,514 12/07/2018 $307,200
8 Rivercliff Dr, Marlboro 2,462 03/20/2018 $433,000
6 Rivercliff Dr, Marlboro 2,038 01/31/2001
95 Old Indian Rd, Milton 1,036 09/01/2009 $203,000
145 Old Indian Rd, Milton 2,268 12/18/2013 $249,900
1603 Route 9W, Marlboro 3,424 09/19/2001
68 Hillside Dr, Marlboro 2,512 07/06/1995 $50,000
523-525 South Rd, Milton 6,000 05/28/1997 $122,900
8 Hillside Dr, Marlboro 2,376 07/16/2003
1609-1611 Route 9W, Marlboro 2,444 03/30/2012 $350,000
1564 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,910 05/14/2024
1568 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,172 12/19/2022 $220,000
105 Old Indian Rd, Milton 12/20/2019
1556 Route 9W, Marlboro 1,008 08/25/2009