73 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information
73 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 73 Sands Avenue, Milton |
| Zip code | 12547 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Marlborough |
| Parcel ID | 103.9-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton
| Sale date | 06/08/2018 |
| Sale price | $292,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,568 |
Lot & Building Information for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton
| Building sqft | 2,183 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.5 |
| Lot dimensions | 115 ft X 190 ft |
| Frontage | 115 |
| Depth | 190 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Marlboro |
Other Property Data for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton
- • Improvements for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 73 Sands Avenue, Milton
73 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,183 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 73 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $205,000, the tax amount paid for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 is $7,568.
When was 73 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 last sold and what was the last sale price?73 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 was last sold in 06/08/2018 for $292,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton
Access detailed property tax data for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton, NY 12547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,568 |
| Market value | $362,447 |
| Assessed value | $205,000 |
Assessment History for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $351,328 | $205,000 | 36.9179 | $7,568 | +53.95% |
| 2024 | $338,843 | $205,000 | 23.98 | $4,916 | -16.18% |
| 2023 | $280,822 | $205,000 | 28.61 | $5,865 | -19.97% |
| 2022 | $235,632 | $205,000 | 35.75 | $7,329 | -4.41% |
| 2021 | $227,778 | $205,000 | 37.4 | $7,667 | -6.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Sands Avenue, Milton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nassau School | NR | Public | K-2 | 290 | 1.77 |
| Hagan School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 362 | 2.33 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 2.67 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 2.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 1.54 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 3.19 |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 3.20 |