Ulster County  »  12542  »  Western Ave  »  36 Western Ave

36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 108.12-2-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

Current property tax $2,841

Lot & Building Information for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 76 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 76
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

How many square feet does 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, NY 12542 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, NY 12542 has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, NY 12542?

36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $282,885.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/1997 - D
08/17/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,907
Current property tax $2,841
Market value $282,885
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,207 $160,000 36.9179 $5,907 +53.95%
2024 $264,463 $160,000 23.98 $3,837 -16.18%
2023 $219,178 $160,000 28.61 $4,578 -19.97%
2022 $183,908 $160,000 35.75 $5,720 +3.34%
2021 $164,444 $148,000 37.4 $5,535 -6.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,612
Median age 43.3
Average household income $167,085
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 2,106
Owner occupied units 73.0%
People per household (average) 2.65
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro

Here are the neighbors for 36 Western Avenue, Marlboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 White St, Marlboro 1,429 02/08/2018 $244,900
9 Calvin Dr, Marlboro 1,190 12/30/2019 $172,000
1313 Route 9W, Marlboro 2,184 06/26/2023 $135,000
62 Bingham Rd, Marlboro 1,328 11/15/2004 $400,000
21 Birdsall Ave, Marlboro 2,124 07/01/2017
30 Western Ave, Marlboro 2,404
26 Western Ave, Marlboro 10,444 10/27/2008 $600,000
1 Western Ave, Marlboro 3,400
34 Western Ave, Marlboro 935 06/27/2003 $98,000
24 Western Ave, Marlboro 3,920 11/06/2024
37 Western Ave, Marlboro 1,588 01/03/2004