Ulster County  »  12561  »  Main St  »  45 Main St

45 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

45 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Main Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.34-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Main Street, New Paltz

Sale date 04/12/2000
Sale price $727,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,199

Lot & Building Information for 45 Main Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 11,188
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.31
Frontage 139
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 16%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 45 Main Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 45 Main Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Main Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 45 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 45 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 11,188 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

45 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,296,552.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Main Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Main Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2000 $727,000
06/08/1998 $545,000
03/13/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Main Street, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Main Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2000 - D
04/19/2000 - R
Deed
06/08/1998 - D
06/15/1998 - R
Deed
03/13/1998 - D
04/03/1998 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Main Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $31,199
Market value $1,296,552
Assessed value $752,000

Assessment History for 45 Main Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Main Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,193,651 $752,000 41.4878 $31,199 +45.01%
2024 $1,139,394 $752,000 28.61 $21,515 -9.78%
2023 $989,474 $752,000 31.71 $23,846 -10.70%
2022 $874,419 $752,000 35.51 $26,704 -5.48%
2021 $835,556 $752,000 37.57 $28,253 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Main Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Main Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Main Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 45 Main Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Prospect St, New Paltz 4,372 03/31/2003 $275,000
125 Main St, New Paltz 1,130 11/25/2006
15 Prospect St, New Paltz 1,973 04/21/2010 $320,000
9 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 3,348 05/29/2025 $725,000
2 Academy St, New Paltz 1,200 03/11/2022 $515,000
5 Prospect St, New Paltz 4,046 07/27/2022 $375,000
3 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 1,806 04/14/2025 $1,300,000
11 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 3,157 09/17/2019
131 Main St, New Paltz 6,251 10/16/2000 $395,000
127 Main St, New Paltz 4,010 01/06/2022 $1,330,000