Ulster County  »  12561  »  Main St  »  131 Main St

131 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

131 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Main Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.34-6-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Main Street, New Paltz

Sale date 10/16/2000
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,129

Lot & Building Information for 131 Main Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 6,251
Building class Store
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 152 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 152
Depth 90
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 131 Main Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 131 Main Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Main Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 131 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 131 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 6,251 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

131 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,085,862.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Main Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Main Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2000 $395,000

Title Documents for 131 Main Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2000 - D
11/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Main Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,129
Market value $1,085,862
Assessed value $629,800

Assessment History for 131 Main Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Main Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $999,683 $629,800 41.4878 $26,129 +45.01%
2024 $954,242 $629,800 28.61 $18,019 -7.77%
2023 $810,658 $616,100 31.71 $19,537 -10.70%
2022 $716,395 $616,100 35.51 $21,878 +17.05%
2021 $552,778 $497,500 37.57 $18,691 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Main Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Main Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 Main Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 131 Main Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Main St, New Paltz 1,130 11/25/2006
52 Church St, New Paltz 1,477 12/18/2019 $10
3 Prospect St, New Paltz 4,372 03/31/2003 $275,000
45 Main St, New Paltz 11,188 04/12/2000 $727,000
15 Prospect St, New Paltz 1,973 04/21/2010 $320,000
9 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 3,348 05/29/2025 $725,000
115-121 Main St, New Paltz 11,794 09/19/2019 $2,350,000
5 Prospect St, New Paltz 4,046 07/27/2022 $375,000
3 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 1,806 04/14/2025 $1,300,000
11 N Chestnut St, New Paltz 3,157 09/17/2019