Ulster County  »  12561  »  Plattekill Ave  »  2 Plattekill Ave

2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.34-7-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

Sale date 10/01/2006
Sale price $851,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,896

Lot & Building Information for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

Building sqft 3,501
Building class Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 205 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 205
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461) located at 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 3,501 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561?

2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,408,621.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2006 $851,000
12/11/1992 $176,078
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2006 - D
10/20/2006 - R
Deed
12/11/1992 - D
01/18/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,896
Market value $1,408,621
Assessed value $817,000

Assessment History for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,296,825 $817,000 41.4878 $33,896 +45.01%
2024 $1,237,879 $817,000 28.61 $23,374 -9.78%
2023 $1,075,000 $817,000 31.71 $25,907 -10.70%
2022 $950,000 $817,000 35.51 $29,012 -5.48%
2021 $907,778 $817,000 37.57 $30,695 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 2 Plattekill Avenue, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Church St, New Paltz 1,607 10/04/2012 $10
38 Church St, New Paltz 2,072 03/15/2013 $270,000
106-108 Main St, New Paltz 4,680 10/28/2020 $727,500
122 Main St, New Paltz 2,400 07/28/2023
25 Prospect St, New Paltz 3,195
48 Church St, New Paltz 1,820 12/28/2020 $10
50 Church St, New Paltz 1,694 08/30/2007 $1
32 Prospect St, New Paltz 2,256 07/07/2017 $287,000
34 Orchard Hts, New Paltz 2,790 11/01/2021 $716,000
40 Church St, New Paltz 1,200 11/01/2021 $345,000
26 Prospect St, New Paltz 1,173 09/16/2024
12 W Center St, New Paltz 832 04/01/2021 $185,000
30 Prospect St, New Paltz 1,114 06/07/2019 $260,000
25 Grove St, New Paltz 1,216 06/17/2021 $1
28 Church St, New Paltz 3,640 12/20/2018 $600,000
102 Main St, New Paltz 3,272 02/28/2024
22 Prospect St, New Paltz 2,193 06/27/2013 $337,000
42 Church St, New Paltz 2,096