Ulster County  »  12561  »  Main St  »  106-108 Main St

106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.34-7-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

Sale date 10/28/2020
Sale price $727,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,980

Lot & Building Information for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

Building sqft 4,680
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 151 ft X 185 ft
Frontage 151
Depth 185
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 4,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561?

106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $913,448.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2020 $727,500
05/01/1998 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Deed
05/01/1998 - D
05/07/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,980
Market value $913,448
Assessed value $529,800

Assessment History for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $840,952 $529,800 41.4878 $21,980 +45.01%
2024 $802,727 $529,800 28.61 $15,158 -5.06%
2023 $662,500 $503,500 31.71 $15,966 -10.70%
2022 $585,465 $503,500 35.51 $17,879 -5.48%
2021 $559,444 $503,500 37.57 $18,916 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 106-108 Main Street, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Prospect St, New Paltz 1,920 05/05/2021 $1
8 W Center St, New Paltz 1,872 12/30/2021 $579,000
44 Church St, New Paltz 1,607 10/04/2012 $10
38 Church St, New Paltz 2,072 03/15/2013 $270,000
122 Main St, New Paltz 2,400 07/28/2023
4 Oakwood CT, New Paltz 2,040 03/15/2024
20 Prospect St, New Paltz 1,608 09/01/1998 $74,000
2 Plattekill Ave, New Paltz 3,501 10/01/2006 $851,000
32 Prospect St, New Paltz 2,256 07/07/2017 $287,000
50 Church St, New Paltz 1,694 08/30/2007 $1