Ulster County  »  12561  »  Pencil Hill Rd  »  4 Pencil Hill Rd

4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.41-1-1.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Property tax $5,335

Lot & Building Information for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 697
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 85 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 85
Year built 1877
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1877 and has a total of 697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $5,335.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,335
Market value $221,724
Assessed value $128,600

Assessment History for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $204,127 $128,600 41.4878 $5,335 +45.01%
2024 $194,848 $128,600 28.61 $3,679 -9.78%
2023 $169,211 $128,600 31.71 $4,078 -10.70%
2022 $149,535 $128,600 35.51 $4,567 -5.48%
2021 $142,889 $128,600 37.57 $4,832 -4.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 0.97
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 0.97
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.29
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.35
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.35

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 0.68
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 0.97
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.29
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.92
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 6.70

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.29
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 1.51
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.29
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.92
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.92

Neighbors for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 4 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Pencil Hill Rd, New Paltz 560 12/05/2011 $159,000
14-16 Pencil Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,800 05/11/2012 $1,325,000
223 Main St, New Paltz 1,008 01/31/2020 $325,000
17 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,344 09/30/2015 $220,000
7 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,516 05/30/2024
8 Pencil Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,513 01/31/2022 $725,000
39 Plains Rd, New Paltz 08/13/1999 $11,500
57 Plains Rd, New Paltz 2,126 09/13/2024
227 Main St, New Paltz 1,420 02/01/2024 $355,000
15 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,680
58 Plains Rd, New Paltz 1,770 06/22/2022 $710,000
17 Water St, New Paltz 1,277 01/24/2023 $10
215 Main St, New Paltz 7,470 08/03/2022 $1,860,000
47 Plains Rd, New Paltz 3,400 08/28/2020 $1,060,000
32 Harrington St, New Paltz 960 12/05/1996 $1
6 Pencil Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,123 03/05/2018 $66,125
10 Pencil Hill Rd, New Paltz 1,026
11 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 4,898
225 Main St, New Paltz 3,828 04/27/2023 $640,000
19 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,570 06/25/2008 $248,000