Ulster County  »  12561  »  Pencil Hill Rd  »  14-16 Pencil Hill Rd

14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.41-1-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Sale date 05/11/2012
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,642

Lot & Building Information for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,800
Total sqft 5,600
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 142 ft X 183 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 142
Depth 183
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $473.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,439,655.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2012 $1,325,000
11/05/1999 $30,000
10/22/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2012 - D
05/15/2012 - R
Deed
11/05/1999 - D
11/30/1999 - R
Deed
10/22/1999 - D
11/30/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,642
Market value $1,439,655
Assessed value $835,000

Assessment History for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,325,397 $835,000 41.4878 $34,642 +45.01%
2024 $1,265,152 $835,000 28.61 $23,889 -9.78%
2023 $1,098,684 $835,000 31.71 $26,478 -10.70%
2022 $970,930 $835,000 35.51 $29,651 -5.48%
2021 $927,778 $835,000 37.57 $31,371 -4.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 14-16 Pencil Hill Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Water St, New Paltz 1,001 08/04/2020 $191,500
2 Pencil Hill Rd, New Paltz 560 12/05/2011 $159,000
223 Main St, New Paltz 1,008 01/31/2020 $325,000
199 Main St, New Paltz 1,580 10/11/2024 $400,000
7 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,516 05/30/2024
39 Plains Rd, New Paltz 08/13/1999 $11,500
57 Plains Rd, New Paltz 2,126 09/13/2024
8 Pencil Hill Rd, New Paltz 2,513 01/31/2022 $725,000
4 Pencil Hill Rd, New Paltz 697
227 Main St, New Paltz 1,420 02/01/2024 $355,000