Ulster County  »  12561  »  Millrock Rd  »  10 Millrock Rd

10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.144-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

Sale date 07/12/2016
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,945

Lot & Building Information for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,652
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 128
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,500, the tax amount paid for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $7,944.

When was 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 07/12/2016 for $220,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2016 $220,000
12/10/2012 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2016 - D
07/26/2016 - R
Deed
12/10/2012 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,945
Market value $330,172
Assessed value $191,500

Assessment History for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,968 $191,500 41.4878 $7,945 +45.01%
2024 $290,152 $191,500 28.61 $5,479 -9.78%
2023 $251,974 $191,500 31.71 $6,072 -10.70%
2022 $222,674 $191,500 35.51 $6,800 -5.48%
2021 $212,778 $191,500 37.57 $7,195 -4.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 0.86
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 0.86
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.01
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.56
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.56

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 0.11
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.01
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.56
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.23
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 6.12

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.01
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 1.55
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 3.77
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 5.23
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.39

Neighbors for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 10 Millrock Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,296 08/01/2019 $379,000
185 Main St, New Paltz 1,350 03/06/2023 $799,000
11 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,235 05/29/2024 $1
5 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 2,258 11/25/2003 $265,000
3 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,250 07/14/2008 $296,500
19-21 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 3,024 04/28/2015 $425,000
1 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 4,192 09/22/2003 $245,000
18 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,296 06/03/2019 $350,000
183 Main St, New Paltz 1,680 05/24/2018 $350,000
20 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,309 04/05/2018 $249,000
8 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,658 04/28/2000 $134,000
17 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,086 08/21/2013 $286,000
13 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,176 09/23/2020 $10
9 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,418 06/30/2005 $280,000
4 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 2,066
12 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,572 12/16/2015 $236,000
14 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,515
16 Millrock Rd, New Paltz 1,456 08/02/2007 $230,000
7 N Manheim Blvd, New Paltz 1,176 10/02/2007 $290,000
6 N Oakwood Ter, New Paltz 1,717 12/13/1996 $118,000