Ulster County  »  12561  »  Canaan Rd  »  108 Canaan Rd

108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.3-3-4.213

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Sale date 01/19/2023
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,253

Lot & Building Information for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 4,460
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 35.21
Frontage 120
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 4,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,378,966.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2023 $1,450,000
07/12/2011 $711,000
01/18/2001 $109,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2023 - D
01/30/2023 - R
Deed
07/12/2011 - D
07/12/2011 - R
Deed
02/28/2001 - D
04/18/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/18/2001 - D
04/18/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,253
Market value $1,378,966
Assessed value $799,800

Assessment History for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,269,524 $799,800 36.5758 $29,253 +121.55%
2024 $804,091 $530,700 24.88 $13,204 -9.49%
2023 $698,289 $530,700 27.49 $14,589 -11.58%
2022 $617,093 $530,700 31.09 $16,499 -5.50%
2021 $589,667 $530,700 32.9 $17,460 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 108 Canaan Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz 964 01/23/2017 $10
140 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz 10/11/2013 $80,000
145 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz 2,610 10/20/2021 $400,000
140 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 1,488
157 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz 1,404 11/03/1997 $187,000
102 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 3,200 11/25/2003
142 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz 1,724 09/28/2004 $345,000
143 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz 1,649 09/04/2009 $10
104 Canaan Rd, New Paltz 2,240 09/30/1999 $1
398 Route 32 N, New Paltz 1,248 07/28/2020 $210,000