143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz |
| Zip code | 12561 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | New Paltz |
| Parcel ID | 78.3-1-18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/04/2009 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,749 |
Lot & Building Information for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
| Building sqft | 1,649 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 9.4 |
| Frontage | 693 |
| Year built | 1850 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Colonial |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | New Paltz |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1850 and has a total of 1,649 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $375,900, the tax amount paid for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $13,748.
When was 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 09/04/2009 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
Access detailed property tax data for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,749 |
| Market value | $648,103 |
| Assessed value | $375,900 |
Assessment History for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $596,667 | $375,900 | 36.5758 | $13,749 | +47.01% |
| 2024 | $569,545 | $375,900 | 24.88 | $9,352 | -9.49% |
| 2023 | $494,605 | $375,900 | 27.49 | $10,333 | -11.58% |
| 2022 | $437,093 | $375,900 | 31.09 | $11,687 | -5.50% |
| 2021 | $417,667 | $375,900 | 32.9 | $12,367 | -4.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 2.05 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 2.44 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 2.44 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 2.50 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 2.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 2.05 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 2.50 |
| New Paltz Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 2.60 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 4.86 | |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 4.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 2.05 |
| New Paltz Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 668 | 3.58 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 4.86 | |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 4.96 |
| Highland High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 512 | 6.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
Here are the neighbors for 143 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Spies Rd, New Paltz | 1,716 | 05/20/2005 | $525,000 |
| 145 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 2,610 | 10/20/2021 | $400,000 |
| 140 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 10/11/2013 | $80,000 | |
| 150 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 964 | 01/23/2017 | $10 |
| 142 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 1,724 | 09/28/2004 | $345,000 |
| 227 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 1,636 | 05/08/2020 | $10 |
| 5 Spies Rd, New Paltz | 1,757 | 07/13/2007 | $415,000 |
| 11 Spies Rd, New Paltz | 1,780 | 08/12/1998 | $1 |
| 8 Spies Rd, New Paltz | 3,233 | 02/15/2020 | $10 |
| 108 Canaan Rd, New Paltz | 4,460 | 01/19/2023 | $1,450,000 |
| 104 Canaan Rd, New Paltz | 2,240 | 09/30/1999 | $1 |
| 9 Spies Rd, New Paltz | 2,351 | 09/12/2013 | $10 |
| 144 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 1,524 | 02/05/2021 | $420,000 |
| 148 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 2,245 | ||
| 147 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 510 | ||
| 3 Spies Rd, New Paltz | 2,088 | 08/09/2024 | $10 |
| 7 Spies Rd, New Paltz | 06/19/2024 | $237,500 | |
| 219 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 1,920 | 10/07/2003 | $245,000 |
| 110 Canaan Rd, New Paltz | 3,168 | 02/18/2022 | $680,000 |
| 146 Mtn Rest Rd, New Paltz | 2,984 | 08/20/2001 |