Ulster County  »  12561  »  Dug Rd  »  96 Dug Rd

96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Dug Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.3-3-5.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz

Sale date 08/15/2022
Sale price $589,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,297

Lot & Building Information for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,245
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 175
Year built 1926
Year last altered 2012
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Dug Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,245 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,900, the tax amount paid for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $14,297.

When was 96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 08/15/2022 for $589,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2022 $589,000
07/15/2011 $57,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Deed
07/15/2011 - D
08/08/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,297
Market value $673,966
Assessed value $390,900

Assessment History for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $612,540 $385,900 36.5758 $14,115 +50.40%
2024 $571,515 $377,200 24.88 $9,385 -9.49%
2023 $496,316 $377,200 27.49 $10,369 -11.58%
2022 $438,605 $377,200 31.09 $11,727 -5.50%
2021 $419,111 $377,200 32.9 $12,410 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Dug Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.60
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.01
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.01
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.81
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.81

Nearest middle schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.60
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.45
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.81
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.09
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.24

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.60
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 3.67
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.09
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.24
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.83