Ulster County  »  12561  »  High Ridge Rd  »  9 High Ridge Rd

9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.3-4-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz

Sale date 11/24/1993
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.05
Frontage 232
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,000, the tax amount paid for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $13,423.

When was 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 11/24/1993 for $50,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/1993 $50,000

Title Documents for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/1993 - D
11/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,423
Current property tax $0
Market value $632,759
Assessed value $367,000

Assessment History for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $582,540 $367,000 36.5758 $13,423 +47.01%
2024 $556,061 $367,000 24.88 $9,131 -9.49%
2023 $482,895 $367,000 27.49 $10,089 -11.58%
2022 $426,744 $367,000 31.09 $11,410 -5.50%
2021 $407,778 $367,000 32.9 $12,074 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 High Ridge Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.00
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.40
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 1.40
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.33
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.33

Nearest middle schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.00
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 1.81
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.33
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.73
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.83

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.00
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 3.07
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 5.38
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.73
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.83