9 Bud Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
9 Bud Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Bud Street, New Paltz |
| Zip code | 12561 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | New Paltz |
| Parcel ID | 78.16-2-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz
| Current property tax | $8,387 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz
| Building sqft | 1,696 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.4 |
| Frontage | 91 |
| Year built | 1991 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Log home |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | New Paltz |
Other Property Data for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz
- • Improvements for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Bud Street, New Paltz
9 Bud Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Bud Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $271,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $9,926.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,927 |
| Current property tax | $8,387 |
| Market value | $467,931 |
| Assessed value | $271,400 |
Assessment History for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $430,794 | $271,400 | 36.5758 | $9,927 | +47.01% |
| 2024 | $411,212 | $271,400 | 24.88 | $6,752 | -7.80% |
| 2023 | $350,526 | $266,400 | 27.49 | $7,323 | -11.58% |
| 2022 | $309,767 | $266,400 | 31.09 | $8,282 | -5.50% |
| 2021 | $296,000 | $266,400 | 32.9 | $8,765 | -4.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Bud Street, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 1.09 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 1.09 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 1.16 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 3.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 1.16 |
| New Paltz Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 2.05 |
| Highland Residential Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 50 | 4.42 |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 5.07 |
Nearest high schools