81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz |
| Zip code | 12561 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | New Paltz |
| Parcel ID | 78.14-1-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz
| Sale date | 06/30/2021 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,196 |
Lot & Building Information for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz
| Building sqft | 2,720 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215) |
| Acreage | 0.55 |
| Lot dimensions | 237 ft X 117 ft |
| Frontage | 237 |
| Depth | 117 |
| Year built | 2009 |
| Year last altered | 2020 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | New Paltz |
Other Property Data for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz
- • Improvements for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz
81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $402,800, the tax amount paid for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $14,732.
When was 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 06/30/2021 for $425,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Access detailed property tax data for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,733 |
| Current property tax | $14,196 |
| Market value | $694,483 |
| Assessed value | $402,800 |
Assessment History for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $639,365 | $402,800 | 36.5758 | $14,733 | +47.01% |
| 2024 | $610,303 | $402,800 | 24.88 | $10,022 | -9.49% |
| 2023 | $530,000 | $402,800 | 27.49 | $11,073 | -11.58% |
| 2022 | $468,372 | $402,800 | 31.09 | $12,523 | +13.56% |
| 2021 | $372,444 | $335,200 | 32.9 | $11,028 | -4.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Canaan Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 1.76 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 2.17 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 2.17 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 2.90 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 1.76 |
| New Paltz Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 2.60 |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 4.93 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 5.08 |
Nearest high schools