Ulster County  »  77 W Shokan HGTS Rd

77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, NY 12494
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan
Zip code 12494
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 45.1-4-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

Sale date 09/23/1993
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,913

Lot & Building Information for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

Building sqft 2,634
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 33.284
Frontage 935
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

• • Improvements for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

How many sq. ft. does 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 has a total of 2,634 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, NY 12494?

77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,054,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/1993 $350,000

Title Documents for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/1993 - D
11/16/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, NY 12494. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,913
Market value $1,054,400
Assessed value $1,054,400

Assessment History for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $937,229 $798,800 13.1952 $10,540 -0.11%
2024 $878,285 $798,800 13.21 $10,552 -13.15%
2023 $798,800 $798,800 15.21 $12,150 +4.15%
2022 $634,000 $634,000 18.4 $11,666 +2.90%
2021 $598,283 $592,300 19.14 $11,337 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 934
Median age 49.2
Average household income $144,633
Family households 74.8%
Occupied housing units 405
Owner occupied units 94.8%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $360,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $551,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 77 West Shokan HGTS Road, West Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Tonche Ter, Shokan 1,873
3853 Route 28a, West Shokan 1,544 11/09/2022 $325,000
19 Dubois Rd, Shokan 3,232
7 HI Pt MT Rd, West Shokan 1,085 10/03/2007 $208,247
12 W Shokan HGTS Rd, West Shokan 630
11 HI Pt MT Rd, West Shokan 1,219 06/11/2003 $210,000
20 Burgher Rd, West Shokan 06/27/2016 $30,000
7 Whispell Rd, West Shokan 2,496 12/22/2004 $430,000
3979 Route 28a, West Shokan 1,606 05/11/2005 $1
8 HI Pt MT Rd, West Shokan 1,899 08/03/2022 $860,000